EU General Data Protection Regulation – Privacy Policy

On 25th May 2018, EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into effect in the European Union. Please find guidance on how Serone Capital Management LLP (“Serone”) holds, secures and processes personal data which we hold on our systems.

At Serone we have always been committed to keeping all personal data safe and secure, and the GDPR does not change our approach. Serone places high importance on the correct, lawful and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

Serone holds personal data which includes contact details such as Name, Telephone Number(s), Email Address(es), Physical Address(es) and other related contact details.
Serone will only use this data to circulate marketing relating to current investments or potential future investments, subject to current regulation and Investor suitability. These contact details will be used only for Marketing purposes by Serone and for no other purpose

For more information relating to GDPR from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office please see the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Why we collect your data:

Marketing

Use of Information

Circulation of Fund information. For example, Fund Newsletters, Market opinions relevant to your circumstances and company news

Sharing of Information

Serone will not share your information, apart from Serone’s Global Placement Agents who are purely associated with investment marketing and compliant with GDPR

Your Choices

If you do not wish Serone to store your personal data or have any questions relating to your personal data being held by Serone, please email: nick.wilcox@seronecapital.com

Data Rights

Serone complies with Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). The Firm’s supervisory authority with respect to the GDPR is the Information Commissioners Office. In addition, the Financial Conduct Authority has indicated that firms should ensure compliance with GDPR as part of their obligations under the FCA Handbook.

 

Start typing and press Enter to search

8b3ddd6106
/wp-admin/options-general.php?page=emc2-popup-disclaimer/emc2pdc-admin.php
66fac18057
333
0
Accept
Decline
http://google.co.uk
1

Disclaimer/terms and conditions

UK subscribers

  • Serone Capital Management LLP (‘Serone’) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’), firm registration number 502305, and may only deal with/for professional clients and eligible counterparties.
  • By confirming that I am an investment professional/professional client, Serone will treat the user as having accepted and understood the FCA’s definition under the UK regulatory system, which may be found at the following link:

http://fshandbook.info/FS/html/FCA/COBS/3/5#D183

US subscribers

  • Serone Capital Management LLP (‘Serone’) is a Securities & Exchange Commission (‘SEC’) ‘Registered Investment Adviser’.  It acts solely as a private funds adviser, as per section 3(c)(7) of the Investment Company Act of 1940. Serone may only deal with/for ‘qualified purchasers’.
  • By confirming that I am a qualified purchaser, as defined under section 2(a)(51)(A) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, Serone will treat the user as having accepted and understood the SEC’s definition under the US regulatory system, which may be found at the following link:

https://www.sec.gov/about/laws/ica40.pdf

Swiss subscribers

  • Swiss Representative: Mont-Fort Funds AG, 63 Chemin Plan-Pra, 1936 Verbier, Switzerland
  • Paying Agent: Banque Heritage SA, 61 Route de Chene, Case Postale 6600, CH-1211 Geneve 6, Switzerland
  • Note: In respect of the shares distributed in or from Switzerland, the place of jurisdiction under Swiss Law is the registered office of the Swiss representative
  • Serone may only deal with/for qualified investors as defined by:

https://www.vsv-asg.ch/uploads/file/interessenvertretung/2014/kkv-en.pdf#search=”qualified investors”

Other subscribers

  • Access to this site is only directed at/intended for those in jurisdictions where the use of this site is permitted by law/regulation.
  • Persons who wish to access this site are required by Serone to inform themselves about and to observe any legal or regulatory restrictions which may affect their eligibility to access the site or to subscribe for interests in the investment products.  Professional advice should be sought in case of doubt.

General

  • I understand that estimated performance and/or valuation/NAV data may vary materially from the official valuation/NAV and may not be the price at which subscriptions/redemptions may be made.
  • Investment decisions are made at my own risk.
  • To the best of my knowledge, after due enquiry, I am permitted by the laws of my jurisdiction of residence to access this site and the information contained herein
  • The content of this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute an offer/solicitation/advice/recommendation to purchase/sell products.
  • Products are only sold in accordance with the legal offering documents.

I Confirm that I am a Qualified Purchaser as defined by the SEC, I am a Qualified Purchaser as defined by my home regulator.

Accept Decline